Sponsors
  • Etelos
  • IBM
  • Microsoft
  • Adobe Systems, Inc.
  • Cynergy
  • Nokia
  • Openmaru Studio
  • WebEx
  • AOL
  • Citrix Systems
  • Coghead
  • Confident Technologies
  • Disney
  • Disney
  • EffectiveUI
  • F5 Networks
  • HCL Technologies
  • Intuit Quickbase
  • Oracle
  • S60
  • Salesforce.com
  • Spinscape
  • Sun Microsystems
  • Symphoniq Corporation
  • TeleAtlas
  • Yahoo! Inc.
  • Amazon Web Services
  • Atlassian Software Systems
  • awareness
  • BroadSoft
  • Curl
  • Denodo
  • Dixero
  • Force10 Networks
  • Humanix Inc.
  • Intel
  • JackBe
  • Jaduka
  • Jive Software
  • Juniper Networks
  • Kapow Technologies
  • Keynote Systems
  • Leverage Software
  • LiquidApps
  • LithiumTechnologies
  • LongJump
  • Morfik
  • Mzinga
  • NeuStar
  • Octopz
  • ONEsite
  • OpSource
  • Panther Express
  • Profy
  • Real Time Content
  • Rearden
  • Rearden Commerce
  • Remy
  • Reply
  • spigit
  • StreamVerse, Inc.
  • StrikeIron
  • XBOSoft
  • Znak
  • O'Reilly Alpha Tech Ventures
  • Panorama Capital
  • ACM Queue
  • Berlin Partner
  • BlogHer
  • Business Marketing Association
  • Dr. Dobbs
  • Fast Company
  • GigaOM
  • Juniper Research
  • Mashable
  • MSDN Magazine
  • NewTeeVee
  • Revenue Magazine
  • TechNet
  • Technorati
  • Topix
  • Webware
  • Wired
  • WOW

Sponsor & Exhibitor Opportunities

Vicki Sanders
415-947-6107
vsanders@techweb.com

Media Sponsor Opportunities

Liliana Arancibia
415-947-6179
larancibia@cmp.com

Press/Media Inquiries

confpr@oreilly.com

or

Natalia Wodecki
415-947-6762
NWodecki@cmp.com

Contact Us

View a complete list of Web 2.0 Expo contacts.

Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks at Web 2.0 Expo San Francisco 2008 (schedule subject to change).

Check out other Web 2.0 Expo scheduling applications from the community on the wiki.

2002
9:00am Workshop
Web 2.0 Best Practices Niall Kennedy (Hat Trick Media)
1:00pm Workshop
How to Innovate on Time Scott Berkun (Berkun Consulting)
2003
9:00am Workshop
Building an App for Social Platforms Jia Shen (RockYou), Lou Moore (hi5 Networks), Patrick Chanezon (Docker), Stephanie Bergman (MySpace)
1:00pm Workshop
Experience-driven Product Strategy Todd Wilkens (Adaptive Path)
2006
9:00am Workshop
Cross-Cultural User-Experience Design Aaron Marcus (Aaron Marcus and Associates, Inc. (AM+A))
1:00pm Workshop
Creating Semantic mashups: Bridging Web 2.0 and the Semantic Web Jamie Taylor (Metaweb), Colin Evans (Metaweb), Toby Segaran (Google)
2009
9:00am Workshop
Free Traffic: SEO/SMO 101 (Search Engine & Social Media Optimization) Stephan Spencer (The Art of SEO), Muhammad Saleem (Advantage Consulting Services (ACS))
1:00pm Workshop
Intro to Blogs & Social Media Marketing 101 Nick Gonzalez (SocialMedia), Eric Eldon (VentureBeat), Trisha Okubo (Omiru: Style for All)
2022
9:00am Workshop
Starting Up: Strategies for Financing & Growing Your Web 2.0 Startup Rob Hayes (First Round Capital), Jeff Clavier (Softtech VC), Ted Rheingold (Dogster / Catster), Thor Muller (Get Satisfaction)
1:00pm Workshop
Mobile 2.0: Design and Develop for the iPhone and Beyond Brian Fling (Fling Media)
2010
9:00am Workshop
Adobe Flex and AIR Boot Camp Duane Nickull (Adobe Systems)
1:00pm Workshop
Startup Metrics 101: Product & Marketing Workshop Dave McClure (500 Hats), Hiten Shah (CrazyEgg / KISSmetrics), Vanessa Fox (Nine By Blue)
2014
9:00am SEO Friendly Web Application Design Nathan Buggia (Microsoft), Vanessa Fox (Nine By Blue)
1:00pm Workshop
Building Next Generation Web 2.0 Applications Dion Hinchcliffe (Dachis Group), John Fandel (Hinchcliffe & Company)
8:00am Continental Breakfast
Room: 2nd Level Lobby
12:00pm Lunch
Room: 2nd Level Lobby
6:00pm After Hours Event
Room: Marriott
After Hours @ The Marriott San Francisco
7:00pm Ignite SF
Room: DNA Lounge
Ignite SF
9:00am-12:00pm (3h) Workshop
Web 2.0 Best Practices
Niall Kennedy (Hat Trick Media)
1:00pm-4:00pm (3h) Fundamentals, Workshop
How to Innovate on Time
Scott Berkun (Berkun Consulting)
9:00am-12:00pm (3h) Focus on Social Platforms, Workshop
Building an App for Social Platforms
Jia Shen (RockYou), Lou Moore (hi5 Networks), Patrick Chanezon (Docker), Stephanie Bergman (MySpace)
1:00pm-4:00pm (3h) Design and User Experience, Workshop
Experience-driven Product Strategy
Todd Wilkens (Adaptive Path)
9:00am-12:00pm (3h) Design and User Experience, Workshop
Cross-Cultural User-Experience Design
Aaron Marcus (Aaron Marcus and Associates, Inc. (AM+A))
1:00pm-4:00pm (3h) Development, Workshop
Creating Semantic mashups: Bridging Web 2.0 and the Semantic Web
Jamie Taylor (Metaweb), Colin Evans (Metaweb), Toby Segaran (Google)
9:00am-12:00pm (3h) Marketing and Community, Workshop
Free Traffic: SEO/SMO 101 (Search Engine & Social Media Optimization)
Stephan Spencer (The Art of SEO), Muhammad Saleem (Advantage Consulting Services (ACS))
1:00pm-4:00pm (3h) Marketing and Community, Workshop
Intro to Blogs & Social Media Marketing 101
Nick Gonzalez (SocialMedia), Eric Eldon (VentureBeat), Trisha Okubo (Omiru: Style for All)
9:00am-12:00pm (3h) Strategy and Business Models, Workshop
Starting Up: Strategies for Financing & Growing Your Web 2.0 Startup
Rob Hayes (First Round Capital), Jeff Clavier (Softtech VC), Ted Rheingold (Dogster / Catster), Thor Muller (Get Satisfaction)
1:00pm-4:00pm (3h) Workshop
Mobile 2.0: Design and Develop for the iPhone and Beyond
Brian Fling (Fling Media)
9:00am-12:00pm (3h) Development, Workshop
Adobe Flex and AIR Boot Camp
Duane Nickull (Adobe Systems)
1:00pm-4:00pm (3h) Strategy and Business Models, Workshop
Startup Metrics 101: Product & Marketing Workshop
Dave McClure (500 Hats), Hiten Shah (CrazyEgg / KISSmetrics), Vanessa Fox (Nine By Blue)
9:00am-12:00pm (3h) Development, Fundamentals
SEO Friendly Web Application Design
Nathan Buggia (Microsoft), Vanessa Fox (Nine By Blue)
1:00pm-4:00pm (3h) Workshop
Building Next Generation Web 2.0 Applications
Dion Hinchcliffe (Dachis Group), John Fandel (Hinchcliffe & Company)
8:00am-9:00am (1h)
Break: Continental Breakfast
12:00pm-1:00pm (1h)
Break: Lunch
6:00pm-12:00am (6h) Event
After Hours @ The Marriott San Francisco
7:00pm-9:00pm (2h) Event
Ignite SF